12/13/2012

Immigration Law Competition

16-0507

Started in 2006, NYU’s National Immigration Law Competition (ILC) is the NYU Moot Court Board’s annual external moot court competition, open to teams from ABA-accredited law schools other than NYU Law. The ILC focuses on cutting-edge issues in the field of immigration law and is judged by panels of distinguished NYU alumni and legal practitioners from throughout New York. The final round is judged by federal appellate and district court judges.

The 2019 National Immigration Law Competition is sponsored by Fragomen and will be hosted at NYU from February 1, 2019 through February 3, 2019.

2019 ILC Winners

FINAL ARGUMENT

2019 ILC Champions

Barry University Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law (Andraya Jackson & Eric Sorice) [Team 102]

Runners-Up

New York Law School (Kelly Burke & Danney Salvatierra) [Team 111]

Best Oralist (Final Argument)

Kelly Burke (New York Law School) [Team 111]

PRELIMINARY ROUNDS AWARDS

Best Oralist (Preliminary Rounds)

Jeremy Carter (University of Virginia School of Law Team 1) [Team 127]

Runner-Up Best Oralist (Preliminary Rounds)

Andraya Jackson (Barry University Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law) [Team 102]

BRIEFS AWARDS

Best Brief

University of Colorado Law School (Ashlyn Kahler-Rios & Zachary New) [Team 104]

Runner-Up Best Brief

Barry University Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law (Andraya Jackson & Eric Sorice) [Team 102]

SEMIFINALISTS

Barry University Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law (Andraya Jackson & Eric Sorice) [Team 102]

New York Law School (Kelly Burke & Danney Salvatierra) [Team 111]

Georgetown University Law Center (Grace DeNoon & Parnia Zahedi) [Team 114]

Seton Hall Law School (Simon Kahng & Lauren Martinez) [Team 132]

QUARTERFINALISTS

Barry University Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law (Andraya Jackson & Eric Sorice) [Team 102]

New York Law School (Kelly Burke & Danney Salvatierra) [Team 111]

University of Minnesota Law School (Jiaqi Li & Kimberly Medina) [Team 106]

University of Michigan Law School (Donya Khadem & Jacob Muller) [Team 107]

Georgetown University Law Center (Grace DeNoon & Parnia Zahedi) [Team 114]

Columbia Law School (Susanna Booth & Sarah Elnahal) [Team 121]

University of Virginia School of Law (Team 2) (Anna Cox & Jane Riddle) [Team 128]

Seton Hall Law School (Simon Kahng & Lauren Martinez) [Team 132]

2019 ILC Gold Sponsor

General Competition Schedule

*Each team’s specific competition schedule will be circulated on January 18, 2019.

November 16, 2018 Team applications due.
November 23, 2018 Team registration payment due.
December 3, 2018  Competitors receive team number and side assignments.
December 19, 2018  Competitors receive Record and Rules.
January 17, 2019  Competitor briefs due at 11:59 PM EST.
January 20, 2019  Competitors receive all competitors’ briefs by 11:59 PM EST.
February 1, 2019 to February 3, 2019  Competition Weekend

  • Preliminary Rounds: Friday, February 1
  • Octofinal, Quarterfinal and Semifinal Rounds: Saturday, February 2
  • Final Argument: Sunday, February 3 – Lester Pollack Colloquium, Furman Hall

Please see the Rules of Competition for guidelines regarding the competition, brief grading, and oral argument scoring.

We’re always looking for more judges for our preliminary and semi-final rounds, so if you are a practicing attorney in the New York area with immigration interests or experience please contact us! All judges will receive CLE credit. If you would like to become a sponsor for next year, please contact us.