12/13/2012

Competitions

jeremy winning evans cropped

About the Competitions Division

MCB Competitors Editors represent our Top Ten-ranked program at an array of national competitions. 2L members engage in an intensive training program in oral and written advocacy in their first semester; their second semester is spent preparing for and competing in an interschool Moot Court competition. Overall, we take part in over one dozen competitions on a variety of legal topics.

In the 3L year, a few advocates are selected to compete on NYU’s behalf at the two largest national moot court competitions (conducted under the auspices of the Blakley Advocacy Institute, the New York City Bar Association and the American Bar Association) while others serve as coaches for each competition team.

The Jessup Competition

The Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition is the world’s largest moot court competition, with participants from over 550 law schools representing nearly 100 countries. The competition is a year-long experience requiring deep knowledge of international law. For this reason, Jessup is the only NYU Moot Court Board competitions team that auditions and accepts non-MCB members.

The team is selected in early Fall, invariably by the end of September. If you’re an NYU Law JD or LLM student with expertise in international law and interested in trying out for the Jessup Team or serving as one of the team’s coaches, please email us!

Accolades and Awards

2015-2016

  • Phillip C. Jessup International Law Competition (International Finalist, Regional Runner-Up Team, Regional Second-Best Memorial, Regional 4th, 5th, and 10th Best Oralist).
  • Cardozo/BMI Entertainment and Communications Law Competition (Finalists, Best Individual Performance, Second-Best Brief)
  • Global Antitrust Institute Moot Court Competition (Finalists, Best Oralist, Second-Best Brief)
  • Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law Competition at the University of Wisconsin (Third PlaceSemi-Finalists, Third-Best Oralist)
  • Asylum & Refugee National Competition at the University of California-Davis School of Law (Quarter-FinalistsBest Oralist)
  • William B. Spong Tournament at William and Mary Law School (Quarter-Finalists, Best Oralist)
  • D.M. Harish International Law Competition (Octo-Finalist)
  • The New York Bar Association National Competition (Northeast Regional Finalist)
  • The American Bar Association Appellate Advocacy Competition (Northeast Regional Finalist)
  • Duberstein Bankruptcy Competition at St. John’s University School of Law
  • Tulane Mardi Gras Sports Law Invitational

2014-2015

  • Phillip C. Jessup International Law Competition (National Champions; Second Best Brief at Regionals; Fourth, Seventh, and Eighth Best Oralist at Regionals)
  • Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law Competition at the University of Wisconsin (Champion)
  • Asylum & Refugee National Competition at the University of California-Davis School of Law (Finalists, Best Oralist, Second Best Oralist, Third Best Brief)
  • Tulane Mardi Gras Sports Law Invitational (Semi-Finalists)
  • Herbert Wechsler National Criminal Moot Court Competition at SUNY Buffalo School of Law (Semi-Finalists)
  • William B. Spong Tournament at William and Mary Law School (Quarter-Finalists, Best Oralist)
  • Cardozo/BMI Entertainment and Communications Law Competition (Quarter-Finalists)
  • John J. Gibbons National Criminal Procedure Competition at Seton Hall University School of Law (Quarter-Finalists)
  • Irving R. Kaufman Memorial Securities Law  Competition at Fordham University School of Law (Best Oralist)
  • The New York Bar Association National Competition (New York Regional Finalist)
  • The American Bar Association Appellate Advocacy Competition
  • Duberstein Bankruptcy Competition at St. John’s University School of Law
  • National Security Law Moot Court Competition at George Washington Law School

2013-2014

  • Asylum & Refugee National Competition at the University of California-Davis School of Law (ChampionsBest Brief)
  • Tulane Mardi Gras Sports Law Invitational (Finalists)
  • Cardozo/BMI Entertainment and Communications Law Competition (Semi-Finalists)
  • Pace Law School National Environmental Law Competition (Quarter-Finalists, Best Oralist)
  • John J. Gibbons National Criminal Procedure Competition at Seton Hall University School of Law (Quarter-Finalists)
  • William B. Spong Tournament at William and Mary Law School (Quarter-Finalists)
  • Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law Competition at the University of Wisconsin (Octo-Finalists, Third Best Oralist)
  • Jerome Prince Memorial Evidence Competition at Brooklyn Law School (Octo-Finalists)
  • Robert F. Wagner National Labor & Employment Law Competition at New York Law School (Octo-Finalists)
  • The New York Bar Association National Competition
  • Philip C. Jessup International Law Competition

2012-2013

  • John J. Gibbons National Criminal Procedure Competition at Seton Hall University School of Law (Champions, Best Oralist)
  • Irving R. Kaufman Memorial Securities Law Competition at Fordham University School of Law (Champions, Best Oralist, Second Best Oralist)
  • The New York Bar Association National Competition (National Finalists, Second Place at Regionals, Second Best Final Round Oralist)
  • Asylum & Refugee National Competition at the University of California-Davis School of Law (Semi-Finalists, Second Best Brief)
  • Philip C. Jessup International Law Competition (Semi-Finalists, Fifth Best Oralist)
  • Pace Law School National Environmental Law Competition (Quarter-Finalists, Best Oralist)
  • Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law Competition at the University of Wisconsin (Quarter-Finalists, Second Best Oralist)
  • Cardozo/BMI Entertainment and Communications Law Competition (Quarter-Finalists)
  • Robert F. Wagner National Labor & Employment Law Competition at New York Law School (Quarter-Finalists)
  • Duberstein Bankruptcy Competition at St. John’s University School of Law (Quarter-Finalists)
  • Jerome Prince Memorial Evidence Competition at Brooklyn Law School (Octo-Finalists)
  • National First Amendment Competition at Vanderbilt University (Best Oralist)

2011-2012

  • Bryant-Luke Charles Moore Invitational Moot Court Competition at Howard University School of Law (First Place Overall, Best Brief)
  • Gibbons National Criminal Procedure Competition at Seton Hall University School of Law (Champions, Best Oralist)
  • William Spong, Jr. Invitational at William & Mary Law School (Semi-Finalists, Best Brief)
  • Phillip C. Jessup International Law Competition (Semi-Finalists)
  • Kaufman Competition at Fordham University School of Law (Semi-Finalists, Best Petitioner Brief)
  • Cardozo/BMI Entertainment and Communications Law Competition (Quarter-Finalists, Fourth and Fifth Best Oralists)
  • Evans Constitutional Law Competition at the University of Wisconsin (Quarter-Finalists)
  • National First Amendment Competition at Vanderbilt University (Best Brief)